ACTRA, EQUITY, UdA, SOCAN, ASCAP
Toronto Agent: Karen Bernstein, KBArtists.com
Montreal Agent: Jean-Jacques Desjardins, JJDAgent.com
Full Resume Available Upon Request via Agents

 

FILM & TELEVISION (SELECTED)

     

Auring’s Words

Lead

Tram-Anh Ngo/ Xolo Productions

Blues Clues and You (S2: E4, S2: E7)

Recurring Principal

Jeremy Slutskin/BC2 Prod/Nickelodeon/9Story

Condor, The Road We Take (S2: E8)

Principal

DirecTV/MGM/Skydance&Take 5 Prod/R.Letterman

Meilleur Avant

1e rôle, muet

Maxime Robin & Laura Bergeron/Meilleur Avant Productions

Une Autre Historie (E35)

3e rôle, parlant

Sphere Media

Lâcher Prise

3e rôle, parlant

Stephane Lapointe/Encore Television

Destination Cauchemar lV

3e rôle

Zone 3 –Vl Inc

The Saver

Principal

Wiebke von Carolsfeld/Prospector Films

The Perfect Student

Principal

Jim Donovan/Capital Productions

La Caque Sent Toujours Le Hareng

Principal

Paul Tom/Canal Savoir/Quartier Latin

Ed Byrne O‘Comics Gala (Just For Laughs)

Principal

Andy Nulman/JFL Productions

Conflict Resolution

Principal

Concordia Productions

Brad's Status

Actor

Mike White/Plan B Ent/Sidney Kimmel Ent

Mother

Actor

Darren Aronofsky/Day 6 Productions Inc/Protozoa

La Déveine

Actor

B. Lussier/Gonk Films/Jet Films

Patrice Lemieux 24/7

Actor

Frédéric Nassif/Daniel Savoie/Productions KOTV ll Inc.

Les Trois P’tits Cochons 2

Actor

Jean-François Poulliot/Cristal Films

Serie Noire

Actor

Jean-Francois Rivard/Productions Casablanca

Unite 9

Actor

J-P Duval & L. Bolduc/AETIOS Productions

Funkytown

Actor

Daniel Roby/Corsimar Films

Les Boys

Actor

Louis Saia/Les Boys Saison 3 inc.

Juste Pour Rire (Les Gags)

Actor

Productions Juste pour rire

RECON 2023: The Gauda Prime Conspiracy

Actor

Christian Viel/Movie Seals Productions

John Cleese Gala (Just For Laughs)

Actor

Andy Nulman/JFL Productions

Let the Game Begin

Actor

Amit Gupta/Diyaworks Productions

Un Tueur Si Proche

1e rôle

Chantal Limoges/Pixcom

SCFP/Pub Le Choix Santé

3e rôle,
principal

Julien Chartier/Guillaume Arsenault/La Corp

 

THEATRE / STAGE (SELECTED)

Three Women of Swatow

Grandmother

Courtney Ch’ing Lancaster/Tarragon Theatre

Hilot Means Healer

Flor

Jasmine Chen/Cahoots Theatre/b current

Through The Bamboo

Lola (Grandmother)

Nina Lee Aquino/Uwi Collective

Calpurnia*

Precy*

Audrey Dwyer/Nightwood & Sulong Theatre *

Calpurnia

Precy

Audrey Dwyer/Black Theater Workshop

P4W

Joss

Julia Ainsworth/Zeitgeist Productions

Death and the Maiden

Paulina

Jesse Corbeil/Altera Vitae Productions

Hedda Gabler

Berthe

Jeremy Hechtman/Mainline

The Procrastin8r

Big Black Supa Momma

Mike Payette/Black Theatre Workshop

Monster

Justine / Mother

Frances Balenzano/Fallen Angel

Mae Day

Mae

Davyn Ryall/Egg On Production

Most Massive Woman Wins

Carly

Jesse Corbeil/6th avenue Players

Miss Orient(ed)

Nanay/Conching/Angie

Sarah Stanley/Teesri Duniya Theatre

* 2018 Toronto Theatre Critics' Award winner for Best Supporting Actress
   as Precy in Calpurnia by Audrey Dwyer, Produced by Nightwood Theatre & Sulong Theatre

THEATRE / STAGE (OTHER)

Far Away Tales, Close to Home

Director/Producer

Altera Vitae Productions/Centaur Theatre

Bent*

Director/Producer*

Altera Vitae Productions*

Death and the Maiden*

Producer*

Altera Vitae Productions*

Almost Blue*

Director/Producer

Altera Vitae Productions*

‘night, Mother*

Producer*

Altera Vitae Productions*

Un Drame (film)

Choreographer

Mayssan Charafeddine/Concordia

A Queer Carol (theatre)

Choreographer

Davyn Ryall/Village Scene Productions

* Honorable mention: Revelations Category, 2008 MECCA (Montreal Critic’s Award)
** NB: Retired professional dancer/choreographer (Ballet, Contemporary, Jazz):
    Various TV commercials & coached Rock Bands for Movement & Stage Presence

VOICE / MUSIC

Work It Out Wombats (Tagalog/English)

Gabriella

A. Lopez/Pipeline Studios/GBH Kids/PBS Kids

What We Found

Narrator

Keshia Palm/Nightwood Theatre/NAC-CNA

Pinecone and Pony

Bette/Old Lady

DreamWorks Animation/AppleTV

Elie L’explorateur

Renard Gris

Carte Blanche Média

Jerusalem’s Thorns (Music Video)

Lead

Simon Gionet/Littoral Films

Fatal Vows / Dingle

Narrator

CMJ Productions

Dan/Dan (video Misteur Valaire)

Principal

B. Lussier/Louve Films

The Diary / Le Journal

Nurse

B. Lussier/Gonk Films

China’s Sexual Revolution

Narrator

CBC HotDocs/Gala Film Production

Carolyn Fe Blues Collective

Lead Singer/Producer

Blues

DD Swank

Lead Singer

Blues/Jazz/Rock, www.ddswank.com

Solo Artist

Singer

Blues/Jazz

 

PUBLICATIONS

Still Life in Death

Short Story

Font Magazine, Canada, March 2022

3 Strikes: Older WOC in the Entertainment Industry

Article

Filipina American News, USA, February 2022

Your Lola is Fierce

Prose

Toronto Catholic School Board, July 2021

 

PLAYWRIGHT’S RESIDENCIES

2021-2022 Fireworks Playwright Program

Teesri Duniya Theatre (Montreal, Quebec)

2022 The Foundry New Works Program

The Factory Theatre (Toronto, Ontario)

 

TRAINING

Acting for Film

Jock MacDonald

Carter Thor

Intro Meisner

Jacqueline McClintok

 

Scene & Camera

Chip Chiupka & Paula Jean Hixson

ASM Performing Arts

Behaviour

Chip Chiupka

ASM Performing Arts

Foundation

Dayle King

MSOPA

Film Acting & Auditioning

Andrea Kenyon

QDF

Voice Over

Martin Snape

QDF

Voice & Singing Techniques

Ernie Nelson, Vivienne Deane

Private Coaching

Theatre Arts Program

Dawson College

 

Dance Training

Ecole Supérieure des Grands Ballets Canadien,
Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal,Linda Rabin,
Eddy Toussaint, Les Ballets Russes de Montréal,
Folklorico Filipiniana

 

SPECIAL SKILLS & APTITUDES

Languages (Fluent in English, French, Tagalog), Hand Guns & Rifles (licensed restricted and non-restricted),
Driving (manual & automatic), Horseback riding (western)

Can Pass As:     Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Taiwanese, Cambodian, Filipino, Tibetan, Mongolian,
Amerindian, Inuit, Spanish, South American, Eurasian

 

AWARDS, GRANTS & ACCOLADES

2022 Recipient of Louise Garfield Award for “Later-in-Life” Emerging Creator, Nightwood Theatre (Toronto, Ontario)
2022 Recipient of Ontario Arts Council Recommender’s Grants for Playwrights
2021 Recipient of Toronto Arts Council Grant for Playwright (Ontario, Canada)
2018 Best Supporting Actress by The Toronto Theatre Critics Award (Ontario, Canada)
2018 Top 10 Albums "Sugat Ko", KCOR kconlineradio.com, Kansas City (USA)
2018 Best of Albums "Sugat Ko", Toronto Blues Society's John Valenteyn (Canada)
2017 Balangay Award Nominee for Best Filipino-Canadian Entertainer (Canada)
2015 Filipino-Canadian Artist Award recipient, North American Filipino Star Newspaper (Canada)
2015 Nominee Best Blues & Associates Styles Album, Bad Taboo, Le Lys Blues (Qc, Canada)
2014 Jimi Award for International Release of the Year for "Bad Taboo", Blues 411 (USA)
2014 Juno Short-List, Bad Taboo (Canada)
2014 Bad Taboo, #8 The Blind Lemon Top 20 Canadian Blues Albums of 2014 (NL & Labrador, Canada)
2015, 2014, 2013, 2012 Nominee for Best Female Singer by Le Lys Blues (Qc, Canada)
2013 Nominee Best Musical Performance by Le Lys Blues (Qc, Canada)
2012 Award for Best Album & Associated Styles for "Original Sin", Le Lys Blues (Qc, Canada)
2012 Original Sin, #7 The Blind Lemon Blues Top 20 Canadian Blues Albums of 2012 (NL & Labrador, Canada)
2007 Honorable mention: Revelations Category in Theatre by MECCA (Montreal English Critic’s Circle Award)